Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
WonderCon Anaheim 2013
has ended
Create Your Own Event
WonderCon Anaheim 2013
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
1: Programs
All
Animation
Anime & Manga
Art & Illustration
CBLDF
Cartooning and Comic Strips
Comic Books
Comic Creator Connection
Comics Arts Conference
Costuming
Fandom
Games
Horror and Suspense
Kids
Movies
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Seminars & Workshops
Special Guest Spotlights & Appearances
Talkback
Television
2: Anime
3: Children's Films
All
Animation
Documentary
Live Action
4: Portfolio Review
All
Academy of Art University
Aspen Comics
BOOM! Studios
Comic Pitch Review
Illustrator's Guild
Space Goat Productions
5: Games
All
Heroclix
Kaijudo
Magic: The Gathering
Malifaux
Warhammer
Yu-Gi-Oh!
6: Special Autographs
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, March 29
Arena
1:30pm •
The 14th Annual Animation Show of Shows
3:00pm •
Exclusive Warner Bros. Television Screenings
6:00pm •
World Premiere of Superman: Unbound
Elite Ballroom 1 & 2, Marriott Hotel
7:15pm •
Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee
7:40pm •
A Certain Magical Index
8:05pm •
Hakuoki
8:30pm •
Steins:Gate
8:55pm •
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere
9:20pm •
Blood-C
9:45pm •
Book of Bantorra
10:10pm •
Shangri-La
10:35pm •
Blade of the Immortal
11:00pm •
Deadman Wonderland
Exhibit Hall A (Games Area)
12:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering Commander Elimination Pods
12:00pm •
WonderCon Anaheim Magic League
12:00pm •
Magic: 8-Man Draft Quest
12:00pm •
WonderCon Anaheim Kaijudo League
12:00pm •
WonderCon Anaheim Yu-Gi-Oh! League
1:00pm •
Magic Mini-Master for Premium Deck Series Graveborn
1:30pm •
Yu-Gi-Oh! Advanced Format
2:00pm •
Malifaux: Game demos
3:00pm •
Kaijudo Sealed Deck
4:00pm •
Yu-Gi-Oh! Advanced Format
Marriott Marquis Ballroom
6:00pm •
Yu-Gi-Oh! Booster Box Constructed Advanced Format
6:00pm •
Super Friday Night Magic, Sealed Deck
7:00pm •
Malifaux: Evening Free Play
7:00pm •
Heroclix: Theme Team Battle Golden Age
7:00pm •
Warhammer: Evening Free Play
Room 203
1:30pm •
Insights into Indie Publishing
2:30pm •
The Most Dangerous Women at WonderCon Anaheim!
3:30pm •
Breaking into Comics
4:30pm •
Spotlight on Brent Anderson
5:30pm •
Indie Comics Marketing and PR 101
6:30pm •
30 Years of Jayson
Room 205AB
12:30pm •
Psychic Squad
12:55pm •
Tiger & Bunny
1:20pm •
A-Channel
1:45pm •
Squid Girl
2:10pm •
Pani Poni Dash
2:35pm •
A-Channel
2:40pm •
Bakuman
3:05pm •
Phi-Brain: The Puzzle of God
3:30pm •
Gasaraki
3:55pm •
IDOLMASTER: Xenoglossia
4:20pm •
Martian Successor Nadesico
4:45pm •
Shakugan No Shana
5:10pm •
Persona 4
5:35pm •
Aria the Scarlet Ammo
6:00pm •
Bleach
6:25pm •
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto
Room 206B
1:30pm •
Aspen Comics
2:30pm •
Academy of Art University
3:30pm •
Comic Pitch Review
3:30pm •
Comic Pitch Review
5:00pm •
Comic Creator Connection #1
Room 207
1:00pm •
Warner Archives Collection Presents Pulp Heroes of Film and TV: Tarzan, Doc Savage, Bomba, and More
2:00pm •
The Disney/ABC's of TV Writing: Through the Looking Glass of the TV Writers Room
3:00pm •
Tales of Xillia
4:00pm •
GEEK Magazine Star Trek Summit LIVE
5:00pm •
Batman: Zero Year with Scott Snyder
6:00pm •
Awfully Big Adventures: Storytellers Who Find One Medium Too Small
Room 208
12:30pm •
Avatar: The Search for Zuko's Mom
1:30pm •
Grimm Fairy Tales Animated
2:30pm •
I Can't Write, I Can't Draw, But I Love Comics!
3:30pm •
James Robinson
4:30pm •
Terry Moore
5:30pm •
IDW: Spotlight on Artist's Editions!
6:30pm •
Star Trek Enterprise Bridge Restoration and Sci-Fi Museum
Room 210BCD
12:30pm •
Comics Arts Conference Session #1: Comics in Higher Education: Teaching, Publishing, and Staying Relevant
1:30pm •
Comics Arts Conference Session #2: Comics & Journalism
2:30pm •
Comics Arts Conference Session #3: Truth, Reality, and Empathy in Comics
4:00pm •
Art Masters: Drawing DC
5:00pm •
Let's Make Comics!
6:00pm •
Acting/Role-Playing
7:00pm •
Mark Waid's Thrillbent Comics
Room 213
12:30pm •
The Latino Comics Roundtable
1:30pm •
The Psychology of Star Trek vs. Star Wars
2:30pm •
The Creator's Role in the Future of Comics Publishing
3:30pm •
How to Get News Coverage
4:30pm •
How to Build Your Own R2
5:30pm •
Science in Science Fiction
6:30pm •
Not Guilty by Reason of Zombification? Law and Forensic Psychiatry After the Zombie Apocalypse
Room 300AB
1:00pm •
DC Entertainment: All Access
2:00pm •
Quick Draw!
3:00pm •
Iconic Characters: Keeping True to Origins While Creating New Stories
4:00pm •
Beauty and the Beast Sneak Peek and Q&A
5:00pm •
Regular Show
6:00pm •
Femme Fatales: The Hit TV Show Comes Home
7:00pm •
BBC America's Doctor Who and Orphan Black Screening
Room 300DE
12:30pm •
35th Anniversary: Battlestar
1:30pm •
Geek & Sundry Panel of Awesome
2:30pm •
Star Trek: Into High Definition
3:30pm •
MTV Geek
4:30pm •
A Story Is a Story: Storytelling Across Diverse Formats
5:30pm •
How to Get a Job in the Video Game Industry
6:30pm •
Netflix's Hemlock Grove
Room 303AB
12:30pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 1
2:15pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 2
4:30pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 3
Saturday
, March 30
Arena
11:30am •
Warner Bros. Pictures and Legendary Pictures
12:45pm •
Trailer Park
1:15pm •
Revolution Special Video Presentation and Q&A
2:30pm •
Sony Pictures: Mortal Instruments: City of Bones, Evil Dead, and This Is The End
8:30pm •
The 9th Annual WonderCon Anaheim Masquerade
Booth 176
10:30am •
Evil Dead
10:30am •
The Mortal Instruments: City Of Bones
10:30am •
The Conjuring
10:30am •
Pacific Rim
Elite Ballroom 1 & 2, Marriott Hotel
7:15pm •
Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee
7:40pm •
A Certain Magical Index
8:05pm •
Kamisama Dolls
8:30pm •
Steins:Gate
8:55pm •
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere
9:20pm •
Shangri-La
9:45pm •
Ninja Nonsense
10:00pm •
Is This a Zombie?
10:25pm •
Mayo Chiki
10:50pm •
B Gata H Kei: Yamada's First Time
11:15pm •
Ah My Buddha
11:40pm •
Heaven's Lost Property Forte
Exhibit Hall A (Games Area)
10:00am •
WonderCon Anaheim Magic League
10:00am •
Magic: The Gathering Commander Elimination Pods
10:00am •
Magic: 8-Man Draft Quest
10:00am •
Malifaux: Game demos
10:00am •
WonderCon Anaheim Yu-Gi-Oh! League
10:00am •
WonderCon Anaheim Kaijudo League
11:00am •
Kaijudo Sealed Deck
12:00pm •
Magic Mini-Master for Magic Players Bundle (Over $100 in value!)
1:00pm •
Yu-Gi-Oh! Advanced Format
1:00pm •
Heroclix: Amazing Spider-Man Sealed
3:00pm •
MTG Commander 1v1 for Commanders Arsenal & FTV: Realms (Over $300 prize pool!)
3:00pm •
Kaijudo Constructed
4:00pm •
Yu-Gi-Oh! Advanced Format
Marriott Marquis Ballroom
2:00pm •
Malifaux: Team Tournaments!
6:00pm •
M:tG Two-Headed Giant for Planechase 2 & Duel Decks
6:00pm •
Yu-Gi-Oh! Booster Box Constructed Advanced Format
7:00pm •
Warhammer: Evening Free Play
Room 203
10:30am •
From Fan to Creator: Goal-Setting for Creative Types
11:30am •
That '70s Panel
12:30pm •
CBLDF Live Art Jam
2:00pm •
Spotlight on Steranko
3:00pm •
VIZ Media
4:00pm •
Spotlight on Ann Nocenti
5:00pm •
Spotlight on Jeff Smith
6:00pm •
25 Years of Graphite and Paper with Doug Mahnke
7:00pm •
The Writer's Journey: Breaking into Comic Book and Hollywood Scriptwriting
Room 205AB
10:30am •
A-Channel
10:55am •
Squid Girl
11:20am •
Fairy Tail
11:45am •
Jubei-Chan the Ninja Girl
12:10pm •
Psychic Squad
12:35pm •
Fushigi Yugi
1:00pm •
Bodacious Space Pirates
1:25pm •
Dirty Pair
1:50pm •
K-ON!!
2:15pm •
Baka and Test
2:40pm •
Listen to Me, Girls. I Am Your Father!
3:05pm •
Okami-San and Her Seven Companions
3:30pm •
Inuyasha: The Final Act
3:55pm •
IDOLMASTER: Xenoglossia
4:20pm •
Martian Successor Nadesico
4:45pm •
Shakugan No Shana 2
5:10pm •
Persona 4
5:35pm •
Aria the Scarlet Ammo
6:00pm •
Bleach
6:25pm •
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto
Room 206B
11:30am •
Space Goat Productions
12:30pm •
BOOM! Studios
1:30pm •
Aspen Comics
2:30pm •
Academy of Art University
3:30pm •
Illustrator's Guild
5:00pm •
Comic Creator Connection #2
Room 207
11:00am •
ShiftyLook: Bravoman
12:00pm •
Kotobukiya Spring Preview 2013
1:00pm •
TV Writing Room Secrets Revealed: Inside Writing & Producing For Television
2:00pm •
Writing Animation 101
3:00pm •
Spotlight on Frank Cho
4:00pm •
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3
5:00pm •
Criminally Entertaining: Mystery, Suspense, and Crime Fiction
6:00pm •
Buffy Season 9: The Final Arc!
7:00pm •
Steampunk 101
Room 208
10:30am •
The Music That Makes You Scream
11:30am •
Archaia Presents: Writing for Comics
12:30pm •
IDW: The Big Panel
1:30pm •
We Are BOOM!
2:30pm •
Bongo Comics Turns 20
3:30pm •
Ten Years of Aspen Comics
4:30pm •
Valiant 2013: Harbinger Wars and Beyond
5:30pm •
Hollywood and Comics
6:30pm •
Geeks Get Published - and Paid!
7:30pm •
Comics on Comics Live!
Room 210A
11:00am •
Creating Kids' Comics
12:00pm •
Geeking Out with the League of Extraordinary Ladies
1:00pm •
The Jedi Path: How to Create a Quality Jedi Costume
2:00pm •
All Shapes and Sizes Welcome
3:00pm •
Disney Pins: A Collector's Dream
4:00pm •
Where Do Ideas Come From?
5:00pm •
Creature Features, Artist's Dreams
6:00pm •
The New Face of Self-Publishing
7:00pm •
Hip Hop & Comics: Cultures Combining
Room 210BCD
10:30am •
Comics Arts Conference Session #4: Comics, Queerness, and Identity
12:00pm •
Comics Arts Conference Session #5: Comics and Form
1:30pm •
Comics Arts Conference Session #6: Focus on Matt Kindt
3:00pm •
Comic Book Law School 'ABC' - Always Be Creating (and Avoid Being Careless)
4:00pm •
Cartoon Design for Kids
5:00pm •
Writing Workshop with Marv Wolfman
6:00pm •
Textures: A Coloring Workshop with Alex Sinclair
7:00pm •
Larry Nemeck's Trekland: Between The Cracks 2013
Room 213
10:30am •
Despair with Layman!
11:30am •
Inspector Spacetime: The Panel
12:30pm •
Digital First Comics
1:30pm •
Oddball Comics Live: Sex, Drugs, and Rock 'n Roll!
2:30pm •
Roddenberry Presents
3:30pm •
Ask An Agent!
4:30pm •
LGBTQ Subtext in Comics, Sci-Fi and Fantasy
5:30pm •
Spotlight on Jason Palmer
6:30pm •
ElfQuest 35th Anniversary
7:30pm •
PodCRASH with That Chris Gore
8:30pm •
Exclusive Hannibal Screening
Room 300AB
11:00am •
The World of Capcom
12:00pm •
Adventure Time
1:00pm •
Mainstream Monsters
3:00pm •
DC Comics: The New 52
4:00pm •
Teen Titans Go! Special Video Presentation and Q&A
5:00pm •
DC Comics 101
6:00pm •
MTV's Teen Wolf
7:00pm •
Under the Dome Sneak Peek and Q&A
Room 300DE
10:30am •
Living the Vikings
11:30am •
Spotlight on Jim Lee
12:30pm •
Falling Skies
1:30pm •
Spotlight on Dean Koontz
2:30pm •
Cartoon Voices
3:30pm •
Capcom: Remember Me
4:30pm •
TV Guide Magazine's Fan Favorite Showrunners
5:30pm •
Animation Domination High-Def ('ADHD')
Room 303AB
10:30am •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 4
12:15pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 5
2:00pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 6
3:45pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 7
5:30pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 8
Sunday
, March 31
Arena
11:00am •
Much Ado About Nothing
12:00pm •
Nerdist Industries
1:00pm •
Arrow Special Video Presentation and Q&A
2:00pm •
BBC America's Doctor Who Encore Screening
3:00pm •
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
Elite Ballroom 1 & 2, Marriott Hotel
12:05am •
Qwaser of Stigmata
Exhibit Hall A (Games Area)
10:00am •
Malifaux: Game demos
11:00am •
Magic: 8-Man Draft Quest
11:00am •
WonderCon Anaheim Magic League
11:00am •
WonderCon Anaheim Yu-Gi-Oh! League
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering Commander Elimination Pods
11:00am •
Magic Sealed Deck for FtV: Realms
11:00am •
WonderCon Anaheim Kaijudo League
12:00pm •
Yu-Gi-Oh! Advanced Format
12:00pm •
Heroclix: Star Trek Tactics II Sealed
1:00pm •
Kaijudo Sealed Deck
2:00pm •
Magic Mini-Master for Planechase 2
Room 203
11:30am •
The Secret Origin of Good Readers
1:00pm •
Spotlight on Jeff Parker
2:00pm •
Spotlight on Amanda Conner and Jimmy Palmiotti
3:00pm •
Self-Publishing Digital
4:00pm •
How to Create Your Own Novel: From the First Idea to Publishing
Room 205AB
10:00am •
Fairy Tail
11:55am •
Jubei-Chan the Ninja Girl
12:20pm •
Tiger & Bunny
12:45pm •
Fushigi Yugi
1:10pm •
Bodacious Space Pirates
1:35pm •
Dirty Pair
2:00pm •
K-ON!!
2:25pm •
Baka and Test
2:50pm •
Bakuman
3:15pm •
Okami-San and Her Seven Companions
3:40pm •
Inuyasha: The Final Act
4:05pm •
Gasaraki
4:30pm •
Shakugan No Shana 2
Room 206B
12:00pm •
Aspen Comics
1:00pm •
Illustrator's Guild
Room 207
12:00pm •
TheOneRing.net's Unauthorized Sneak Peek: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
1:00pm •
Spotlight on Jane Espenson with Brad Bell
2:00pm •
Star Wars Comics in 2013!
3:00pm •
Starship Smackdown Presents: Alien Armageddon
Room 208
11:30am •
Spotlight on J. M. DeMatteis
12:30pm •
Jeff Smith and Terry Moore
1:30pm •
CBLDF: The Story of Comics Censorship
2:30pm •
IDW: Behind the Hasbro Titles
3:30pm •
Full-Time Creative Work on a Part-Time Schedule
4:30pm •
WonderCon Anaheim Talk Back
Room 210BCD
11:30am •
Comics Arts Conference Session #7: The Filter of Fiction: Batman, Spider-Man, and Real-Life Trauma
1:00pm •
Comics Arts Conference Session #8: The Dark Side of Comics
2:30pm •
Comics Arts Conference Session #9: Comics, Culture and Change
3:30pm •
Heroes vs. Villains
Room 213
11:30am •
Warner Archives Collection Presents the Saturday Morning Extravaganza
12:30pm •
Redefining All-Ages Comics with KaBOOM!
1:30pm •
The Red Star Rises: Geek Q&A with Chris Gossett
2:30pm •
Capacity for the Fantastic: Writing for Teens and Tweens
3:30pm •
The Business and Hobby of Collecting Comics
Room 300AB
12:00pm •
What Makes a Good Costume
1:00pm •
DC Entertainment: All Access
2:00pm •
LEGO Batman: The Movie-DC Superheroes Unite
Room 300DE
11:30am •
Inside Tabletop and #TableTopDay
12:30pm •
Writing For Animation
1:30pm •
The Art of Capcom
2:30pm •
Spotlight on Dan Slott
3:30pm •
Gaia Online
Room 303AB
11:30am •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 9
1:15pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 10
3:00pm •
Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 11
Timezone
WonderCon Anaheim 2013
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
WonderCon Anaheim 2013
Mar 29
-
31, 2013
Friday
, March 29
Saturday
, March 30
Sunday
, March 31
Filter By Venue
Anaheim, CA
Sort schedule by Venue
Arena
Booth 176
Elite Ballroom 1 & 2, Marriott Hotel
Exhibit Hall A (Games Area)
Marriott Marquis Ballroom
Room 203
Room 205AB
Room 206B
Room 207
Room 208
Room 210A
Room 210BCD
Room 213
Room 300AB
Room 300DE
Room 303AB
Filter By Type
1: Programs
All
Animation
Anime & Manga
Art & Illustration
CBLDF
Cartooning and Comic Strips
Comic Books
Comic Creator Connection
Comics Arts Conference
Costuming
Fandom
Games
Horror and Suspense
Kids
Movies
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Seminars & Workshops
Special Guest Spotlights & Appearances
Talkback
Television
2: Anime
3: Children's Films
All
Animation
Documentary
Live Action
4: Portfolio Review
All
Academy of Art University
Aspen Comics
BOOM! Studios
Comic Pitch Review
Illustrator's Guild
Space Goat Productions
5: Games
All
Heroclix
Kaijudo
Magic: The Gathering
Malifaux
Warhammer
Yu-Gi-Oh!
6: Special Autographs
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Annlee Ellingson
Annika
Mike Roe
Jeanine Yama
Chaboo
S
SMD
Austoon
Walter Doty
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, March 29
Saturday
, March 30
Sunday
, March 31
Venue
Arena
Booth 176
Elite Ballroom 1 & 2, Marriott Hotel
Exhibit Hall A (Games Area)
Marriott Marquis Ballroom
Room 203
Room 205AB
Room 206B
Room 207
Room 208
Room 210A
Room 210BCD
Room 213
Room 300AB
Room 300DE
Room 303AB
Session Type
1: Programs
All
Animation
Anime & Manga
Art & Illustration
CBLDF
Cartooning and Comic Strips
Comic Books
Comic Creator Connection
Comics Arts Conference
Costuming
Fandom
Games
Horror and Suspense
Kids
Movies
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Seminars & Workshops
Special Guest Spotlights & Appearances
Talkback
Television
2: Anime
3: Children's Films
All
Animation
Documentary
Live Action
4: Portfolio Review
All
Academy of Art University
Aspen Comics
BOOM! Studios
Comic Pitch Review
Illustrator's Guild
Space Goat Productions
5: Games
All
Heroclix
Kaijudo
Magic: The Gathering
Malifaux
Warhammer
Yu-Gi-Oh!
6: Special Autographs
Other Filters
Popular